Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 293.425(1); 293.430(1). For contests involving Nevada Legislature elections only, a statement can be amended until December 15. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.425(2)(a). Also by December 15, both parties in such a contest have to submit to the Secretary of State a list of witnesses that “the party intends to present at the hearing of the contest.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.425(2)(b). For state-level races, contestants may withdraw their contest at any time before the contest is decided so long as they give “written notice to the Secretary of State”. Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 293.427(3), 293.430(5).
Also for state-level elections, “[u]ntil the contest is decided, the candidate who received the highest number of votes for the office in the contested election must be seated…” Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 293.427(2), 293.430(2).
The only functional difference in filing a contest after a recount rather than before a recount is the deadline by which one has to file. See above. The grounds on which one can file a contest remain the same. Attorney General’s Opinion No. 175.