Overview
[…] They transmit canvassing certificates to the Department of State for all races. If an election was confined to the county, the County Canvassing Board will be the ultimate certifying authority for those races. Cf. Fla. Stat. § 102.141(7) (noting that County Canvassing Boards are responsible for calling recounts because they are the “board responsible for certifying the election” in the county).
Election-Related Duties
The key duties of the County Canvassing Board are:
- Canvassing absent electors’ ballots. Fla. Stat. § 102.141(2)(a).
- Canvassing provisional ballots. Fla. Stat. § 102.141(2)(a).
- Canvassing the votes for “each candidate, nominee, constitutional amendment, or other [ballot] measure … as shown by the returns then on file in the office of the” Supervisor of Elections. Fla. Stat. § 102.141(2)(a).
- Reporting “all early voting and all tabulated vote-by-mail results to the Department of State within 30 minutes after the polls close.” Fla. Stat. § 102.141(2)(b). From that moment on, the County Canvassing Board must “report, with the exception of provisional ballot results, updated precinct election results to the [Department of State] at least every 45 minutes until all results are completely reported.” Fla. Stat. § 102.141(2)(b).
- Making and signing duplicate certificates with the “total number of votes cast for each person nominated or elected, the names of persons for whom such votes were cast, and the number of votes cast for each candidate or nominee.” Fla. Stat. § 102.151. One copy of the certificates is “immediately transmitted” to the Department of State and the other copy is filed in the Supervisor of Elections’ office. Fla. Stat. § 102.151.
- Ordering a recount if the margin of victory (or defeat) was by 0.5% or less for all races other than those for federal, state, or multi-county offices or races. Fla. Stat. § 102.141(7); see also Fla. Stat. § 102.166(1).
- “[A]ppoint[ing] as many counting teams of at least two [voters] as is necessary to manually recount the ballots.” Fla. Stat. § 102.166(5)(a).
- Potentially responding to “staffing shortages or procedural violations by employees or precinct workers … during the conduct of the election.” See Fla. Stat. § 102.141(10(a)(4) (implying that both the Supervisor of Elections and the County Canvassing Board may be required to deal with issues that occur during the election).
Selection and Vacancy Information