Overview
[…] Fla. Stat. § 102.141(1)(a).
- Chair of the Board of County Commissioners: If the Chair of the Board of County Commissioners is unable to or is disqualified from serving on the County Canvassing Board, the Board of County Commissioners must appoint one of its members as a substitute. Fla. Stat. § 102.141(1)(c). The substitute can be neither a candidate with opposition in the election being canvassed, nor an active participant in the campaign or candidacy of any candidate with opposition in the election being canvassed. Fla. Stat. § 102.141(1)(c). If, on the other hand, no member from the Board of County Commissioners is able to serve (or all members are disqualified), the Chief Judge of the Judicial Circuit in which the county is located “must appoint as a substitute member or alternate member a qualified elector of the county who is not a candidate with opposition in the election being canvassed and who is not an active participant in the campaign or candidacy of any candidate with opposition in the election being canvassed.” Fla. Stat. §§ 102.141(1)(e)(2), 102.141(1)(d).
- Temporary Vacancy: There are separate rules if a member of the County Canvassing Board is only temporarily unavailable. In that case “the chair of the County Canvassing Board or his or her designee must designate which alternate member will serve as a member of the board in the place of the member who is unable to participate at that meeting.” Fla. Stat. § 102.141(1)(e)(3).