Overview
[…] - Makeup: The County Canvassing Board is composed of a County Court Judge who acts as the chair, the Supervisor of Elections, and the Chair of the Board of County Commissioners. Fla. Stat. § 102.141(1). Both the Chief Judge of the Judicial Circuit in which the county is located and the Chair of the Board of County Commissioners for that county must appoint at least one County Court Judge and one member of the Board of County Commissioners, respectively, to serve as alternate canvassing board members. Fla. Stat. § 102.141(1); see also Fla. Stat. § 102.141(1)(e).
- Alternate members not serving as one of the three members of the County Canvassing Board can “be present, observe, and communicate with the three members constituting the County Canvassing Board, but may not vote in the board’s decisions or determinations.” Fla. Stat. § 102.141(1)(e)(4). The names of the members of the County Canvassing Board must be published on the Supervisor of Elections website once the logic and accuracy test has been completed. Fla. Stat. § 102.141(1).
- Qualifications and Restrictions: Members of the County Canvassing Board cannot be a candidate with “opposition in the election being canvassed.” Fla. Stat. § 102.141(1). They also cannot be “an active participant in the campaign or candidacy of any candidate who has opposition in the election being canvassed…” Fla. Stat. § 102.141(1).
- Vacancy: Vacancies are filled differently depending on the ex officio role where the vacancy exists.