Overview
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004). Under Wisconsin law, a writ of mandamus is an available enforcement remedy when an election official fails to comply with election law. Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 5.05, 5.07, 5.08.

Electors

In addition to filing a complaint with the WEC (discussed above), an elector may file a petition with the District Attorney of the appropriate county alleging that an election official has failed to comply with “any law regulating the conduct of elections.” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 5.08. In the petition, the elector can request “injunctive relief, a writ of mandamus or prohibition or other such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate to compel compliance with the law.” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 5.08. If the District Attorney declines to act or fails to act upon the petition within 15 days of filing, the elector may file the petition with the Attorney General. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 5.08.

Government Officials

The WEC has the authority to “sue for injunctive relief, a writ of mandamus or prohibition, or other such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate to enforce any law regulating the conduct of elections … or ensure its proper administration.” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 5.05(1)(d). The WEC brings these actions in the Circuit Court in the county in which the violation occurred. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 5.05(1)(d).