Overview
[…] Wis. Stat. Ann. § 5.08.

Government Officials

The WEC has the authority to “sue for injunctive relief, a writ of mandamus or prohibition, or other such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate to enforce any law regulating the conduct of elections … or ensure its proper administration.” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 5.05(1)(d). The WEC brings these actions in the Circuit Court in the county in which the violation occurred. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 5.05(1)(d).

In addition, “whenever a violation of the laws regulating the conduct of elections” occurs, the Attorney General and the District Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs may “sue for injunctive relief, a writ of mandamus or prohibition, or other such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate to compel compliance with the law.” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 5.07.

Criminal Penalties

Under Wisconsin law, election officials may not willfully neglect or refuse to perform any of their prescribed duties, which include canvassing and certifying election results. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 12.13(2)(a).