Canvass meetings and certification in Virginia are ministerial or pro forma. This means that Electoral Boards at the local level, as well as the State Board, have no discretion on whether to conduct the canvass process and very little discretion about how to conduct the canvass itself. See Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-671 (stating each electoral board “shall meet;” “shall open the results . . .and ascertain from the returns the total votes in the county or city;” and “for offices for which the electoral board issues the certificate of election, the result so ascertained, signed and attested, shall be conclusive.” See also Va.