Overview
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.7A(a). The first recount is generally conducted by machine, followed by a sample hand-to-eye recount when requested, and in limited cases — where margins dictate — a third full hand-to-eye recount may be conducted. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.7A(a).

Recount Standards and Oversight

The State Board of Elections is responsible for setting rules for how recounts are conducted, as well as having general rule-making power. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.7(d); § 163-22(a). By statute, these rules must include 1) details on when recounts are done by machine vs. when they are conducted as hand-to-eye recounts, 2) guidance on determining voter choice, and 3) guidance on how “multipartisan participation, opportunity for public observation, and good order shall be balanced.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.7(d); see 08 NCAC 09.0106-0107; 09.0.109.

The State Board of Elections also sometimes uses its temporary rule-making powers in order to get rules into effect quickly when needed.