<aside> đź’ˇ
[…] </aside>

Overview

In Florida, the “canvass” is a multi-step process that starts with the Election Board at each polling location, continues to the County Canvassing Board, and from there to the Elections Canvassing Commission, at the state level. Activities range from reconciliation to tabulation to transmission, with other processes in between. See Fla. Stat. § 101.5614.

County Canvass

All the precinct returns are due to the County Canvassing Board by 2 a.m. on the day following the election, which this year is Wednesday, November 6, 2024. Fla. Stat. § 102.141(3). These returns carry a substantial weight with them. When the County Canvassing Board begins canvassing the returns, it is limited to only reviewing the “returns and certificates of the inspectors as signed and filed by them” with the Election Supervisor. Fla. Stat. § 102.141(3). The County Canvassing Board is not allowed to “change the number of votes cast … [for any item on the ballot] in any polling place, as shown by the returns.” Fla. Stat. § 102.141(3).