Overview
[…] Overview
Circuit Courts are trial courts, sitting above County Courts. Most relevant in the context of elections, Circuit Courts are where contests of election will be heard. Fla. Stat. § 102.168(2). Additionally, Circuit Courts “have the power to issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, certiorari, prohibition and habeas corpus, and all writs necessary or proper to the complete exercise of their jurisdiction.” Fla. Const. Art. V, § 5(b). The only contest of election cases not heard by the Circuit Courts are ones involving the election of a member to the Florida House of Representatives and the Florida Senate. Fla. Stat. § 102.171 (noting that “the certification of election of any person to the office of member of either house of the Legislature may only be contested in the applicable house by an unsuccessful candidate for such office…”).
Election-Related Duties
The key duties of Circuit Courts are:
- Hearing all contests of election cases, except for those involving election to the Florida Legislature. Fla. Stat. §§ 102.168(2), 102.171.