Overview
[…] The person may bring the claim for damages at the same time as the claim for quo warranto or separately within one year after the judgment in the quo warranto action. Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 600.4511.

Election Fraud

In addition, the Michigan Attorney General or the prosecuting attorney of the appropriate county can bring an action against a municipality if it appears that “material fraud or error” has occurred in an election to decide a constitutional amendment, question, or proposition at the state, county, township, or municipal level. Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 600.4545(1)-(2). This type of action must be brought in the Circuit Court of the municipality’s county no later than 30 days after the election. Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 600.4545(2). The procedures used in the action “must conform as near as may be to that provided by law for action for quo warranto.” Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 600.4545(3).

The remedy of quo warranto is also available when there is suspected fraudulent or illegal voting or when there is suspected tampering with ballots or ballot boxes by the Board of County Canvassers. Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 168.861.