Overview
[…] The emergency powers of an Election Superintendent are limited. The one major power that the Election Superintendent has is to move a polling place in response to an emergency.

Secretary of State

Postpone or Extend the Period During Which Candidates May Qualify

If the Governor or a federal agency “declares that a state of emergency or disaster exists,” the Secretary of State has the authority “to postpone or extend” the period for qualifying for  “municipal, county, or state-wide office.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50.1. They can also “postpone the date of any primary, special primary, election, or special election in the affected area.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-50.1. This power does not appear to extend to elections for seats in the U.S. Senate or U.S. House of Representatives. See 2 U.S.C.S. § 9; see also 2 U.S.C.S. § 1.

Election Superintendent

Moving a Polling Place