Overview
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-265(a). Additionally, at least one of these notices must be at least four feet by four feet in size. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-265(a).

State Election Board

The State Election Board has a statutorily broad set of duties when it comes to elections. It must “promulgate rules and regulations so as to obtain uniformity in the practices and proceedings of superintendents, registrars, deputy registrars, poll officers, and other officials, as well as the legality and purity in all … elections.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(1). It must perform this duty in a way that is “consistent with law, as will be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of … elections.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(2). The list goes on, but finally, the State Election Board has a duty to “take such other action, consistent with law, as the board may determine to be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(10).