Both County and State Canvassing Boards are limited in what they can review, and they are prohibited from inserting their own will over that of the voters during the canvassing and certification processes. County Canvassing Boards must use the returns and certificates that have been signed and filed by the Inspectors at the precinct with the Supervisor of Elections. Fla. Stat. § 102.141(3). They are explicitly prohibited from changing “the number of votes cast for a candidate, nominee, constitutional amendment, or other measure submitted to the electorate of the county, respectively, in any polling place, as shown by the returns.” Fla. Stat. § 102.141(3). If a discrepancy is discovered “between the returns and the tabulation of the ballots cast, the tabulation of the ballots cast shall be presumed correct and such votes shall be canvassed accordingly.” Fla. Stat. § 102.141(3).
The Elections Canvassing Commission is similarly limited in what evidence it can use “in determining the true vote.” Fla. Stat. § 102.131. By law, the Elections Canvassing Commission does “not have authority to look beyond the county returns” when canvassing. Fla.