Overview
[…] “The State Board shall require all reports from the county boards of elections and election officers as provided by law…”. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22(c). While “reports” are not defined, this presumably includes the required abstract that the County Board of Elections sends to the State Board of Elections once the canvass is complete. Furthermore, the State Board “shall compel observance of the requirements of the election laws…”  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22(c). The State Board can act on complaints submitted to them. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22(c). Ultimately, after giving notice and holding a hearing, the State Board of Elections has “the power to remove from office any member of a county board of elections for incompetency, neglect or failure to perform duties, fraud, or for any other satisfactory cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22(c).

How soon such a hearing could occur is unclear.