The Supervisor of Elections will then provide each designated poll watcher with an identificati
[…] Fla. Stat. § 101.131(1).
Just like registered voters of a county, poll watchers may challenge the right of another person to vote in their county. Fla. Stat. § 101.111(1)(a). The challenge must be made in writing on a completed form, and delivered to a member of the Election Board. See Fla. Stat. § 101.111(1)(a). The form contains a sworn statement or affirmation that the challenger has “reason to believe that [some other individual] is attempting to vote illegally and the reasons for” those beliefs. Fla. Stat. § 101.111(1)(a).
After the polls “close,” the Election Board will “secure the voting devices against further voting.” [2] Fla. Stat. § 101.5614(1). The Election Board will then immediately begin, “in the presence of members of the public desiring to witness the proceedings,” to reconcile all the ballots. Fla. Stat. § 101.5614(1). While these processes are open to the public (even after the polls have “closed”), and poll officials must allow “as many as three persons near them to see whether the ballots are being reconciled correctly . . . no person except a member of the [E]lection [B]oard shall touch any ballot or ballot container or interfere with or obstruct the orderly count of the ballots.” Fla. Stat. §§ 104.29, 101.5614(1). While poll watchers may be better positioned than most people to be one of those three allowed to be “near” the election officials, Florida law does not grant them priority or a guaranteed spot in this situation. See Fla.