The Supervisor of Elections will then provide each designated poll watcher with an identificati
[…] Stat. § 101.131(2).
The Supervisor of Elections will then provide each designated poll watcher with an identification badge that identifies them by name. Fla. Stat. § 101.131(5). Poll watchers must wear them while serving as a poll watcher. Fla. Stat. § 101.131(5). Finally, the Supervisor of Elections will provide the Election Board at every precinct with a list of poll watchers who are designated and approved to be in polling rooms and early voting areas at these locations. Fla. Stat. § 101.131(2).
During voting, poll watchers must be allowed within the polling room or early voting area to watch and observe the conduct of voters and officials, but they are not “permitted to come closer to the officials’ table or the voting booths than is reasonably necessary to properly perform his or her functions…” Fla. Stat. § 101.131(1). Poll watchers cannot obstruct “the orderly conduct of any election,” and they cannot interact with voters. Fla. Stat. § 101.131(1).