Overview
[…] What Happens After a Voter Casts a Provisional Ballot?

The Election Superintendent must notify the Board of Registrars by the end of the day after the election that provisional ballots were cast, which in 2024 will be Wednesday, November 6. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-419(b). The Election Superintendent must also provide the Board of Registrars with the documentation completed by the voter that accompanies his or her provisional ballot. [1] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-419(b). The Board of Registrars must then “immediately examine the information contained on such documents and make a good faith effort to determine whether the person casting the provisional ballot was entitled to vote…” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-419(b). Finally, “[a]t the earliest time possible after the casting of a provisional ballot,” the Election Superintendent must inform the Secretary of State that the voter cast a provisional ballot, whether the ballot was counted, and if it wasn’t, the reason it was not counted. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-418(e).

Provisional Ballot Log/Tracking