Overview
[…] In all three of these cases, the recount will be conducted in the same manner. Additionally, the very rare instances when a hand recount can occur are addressed.

Recount Circumstances

There is one way for a recount to occur prior to certification, and two circumstances under which a recount could occur after counties certify their elections.

Pre-Certification

Prior to certification, Georgia law grants the Election Superintendent discretion to initiate a recount or recanvass unilaterally. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-495(a). They may also do so based on a “petition of any candidate or political party….” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-495(a).

This recount can be “of all the ballots for a particular precinct or precincts for one or more offices in which it shall appear that a discrepancy or error, although not apparent on the face of the returns, has been made.” [1] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-495(a). If this pre-certification recount “appear[s to indicate] that the original count by the poll officers was incorrect, [those] returns and all papers being prepared” by the Election Superintendent are to be corrected. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-495(a).

Post-Certification by Counties

Recount by Right

If the vote margin for a candidate is less than 0.5%, the runner-up candidate has a right to a recount.