O.C.G.A. § 21-2-229(e). This appeal will not delay the certification process (by requiring a re-certification of the results) unless the appeal will change the outcome of the election that has already been certified. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493(l); *see also Ga. Muslim Voter Project v. Kemp* (11th Cir. 2019) at 1266 (noting that “recertification of the election results [is not required] unless those votes would change the outcome of the election”).
If a § 21-2-230 challenge is filed against an individual before they can cast a ballot at the polling location, and it is not practical to conduct a hearing before the polls close — or “if the registrars begin a hearing and subsequently find that a decision on the challenge cannot be rendered within a reasonable time,” the challenged voter will cast a “challenged ballot.” [3] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(i). Until this hearing is conducted and the Board of Registrars has rendered a decision, the Election Superintendent cannot certify the consolidated returns. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-230(g).