Overview
[…] In that situation, the challenged voter may vote a regular ballot if they “execute a signature affidavit.” “Voter Challenges” at 1.

Vote-by-Mail Ballot Challenges

Challenges to ballots cast by mail can occur in two ways. The first is through the same statutory process as for voter challenges. “Voter Challenges” at 2. There are essentially three opportunities to submit a challenge under this statutory scheme. The first is during the period of time when the “public inspection of ballots” is allowed. See Fla. Stat. § 101.572(1). The second opportunity is when a “candidate, a political party official, or a political committee official, or an authorized designee” of one of those three requests access from the Supervisor of Elections to examine ballot materials before they are (individually) canvassed or tabulated. See Fla. Stat. § 101.572(2).