There are three types of challenges, in person, in writing, and mail ballot.
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.303. They are made by other voters and revolve around eligibility to vote. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.303. Since they are typically resolved immediately, they do not have a major impact on the post-election process.
There are three types of challenges, in person, in writing, and mail ballot.
Any registered voter of the precinct may challenge another voter orally on the grounds that the person is not the person who is entitled to vote, or that they have already voted in the same election. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.303(1)(a). The challenger must submit a written affirmation [1] that states that, under penalty of perjury, “the challenge is based on the personal knowledge of the registered voter.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 293.303(1)(a). The Election Board Officer is supposed to verify that the challenger is in fact a registered voter of the same precinct and note that on the affirmation.