Appointed or ex officio (varies by member) [1]
[…] O.C.G.A. § 21-2-30(a.1)(3).
- General Assembly Appointees:
- They may be removed from the State Election Board by a majority vote of the house which elected the member. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-30(b).
- If the vacancy occurs when the General Assembly is not in session, the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House respectively appoints a replacement. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-30(b).
- Political Party Appointees:
- The statutory language implies that the state executive committee of a political party may remove its appointed member from the State Election Board prior to the end of a two-year term. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-30(c) (noting the statute states that “a member of the board to serve for a term of two years from the date of the appointment and until his or her successor is elected and qualified, unless sooner removed”) (emphasis added).
- The state executive committee of a political party must select a nominee to fill a vacancy within 30 days. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-30(c).
- Executive Director:
- The Executive Director serves “at the pleasure of the board . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-30(h).
Footnotes